BASF logo 'We create chemistry'
North American portal for BASF Care Creations.
To visit our global site, please visit www.carecreations.basf.com
URL Successfully Copied!

You can now paste the url to easily share it

Myritol® 331

Emollient
INCI: Coco-Glycerides

Myritol® 331 is a modified coconut oil that is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. It is particularly suited for suncare formulations due to its solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters and dispersing properties for pigments. This product is a low viscous, clear, slightly yellowish oil with faint inherent odor, and a spreading value of approx. 750 mm²/10 min. Myritol® 331 has a saponification value of 265-295, a refractive index (20°C) of 1.4500 - 1.4600, and a density (20°C) of 0.930-0.940 g/cm³.

Login to Request a Sample or View Full Details & Resources

Related Resources

Myritol® 331 TDS
Myritol® 331 Presentation

Applications

Skin Care
Cleanser
Moisturizer
Sun Care
Mother and baby
Hair care
Hair color
Bath and Body
Hand and foot care
Personal care
Men
Skin care
Antiperspirants and deodorants
Face Care
Self Tanning
Pet Care
Pet Care TSCA
Pet Care DSL
Disclaimer

Although all statements and information in this publication are believed to be accurate and reliable, they are presented gratis and for guidance only, and the risks and liability for results obtained by use of the products or application of the suggestions described are assumed by the user. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. ALL EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES ARE DISCLAIMED. The user should not assume that toxicity data and safety measures are indicated or that other measures may not be required. The claims and supporting data provided in this publication have not been evaluated for compliance with any jurisdiction’s regulatory requirements and the results reported may not be generally true under other conditions or in other matrices. Users must evaluate what claims and information are appropriate and comply with a jurisdiction’s regulatory